Big Sky
Ex: Oceana and Australis
In operation
Length
47.85m
Volume
492 GT
Year
2010

Big Sky Yacht

Big Sky is a motor yacht with a length of 47.85m. The yacht's builder is Oceanfast from Australia who delivered superyacht Big Sky in 2010. The superyacht has a beam of 8.81m, a draft of 2.51m and a volume of 492 GT.

The Big Sky, previously named Australis, Oceana, features exterior design by Oceanfast, with naval architecture by Oceanfast. Up to 11 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Big Sky, and she also has accommodation for 10 crew members including the captain of Big Sky. The yacht Big Sky has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/4000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 66,000 liters of fuel on board, and 13,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Big Sky superyacht is listed as number 1133rd. She is the 10th-largest yacht built by Oceanfast. The owner of yacht Big Sky is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 8 photos of yacht Big Sky, and she is featured in 10 yacht news articles.

Big Sky is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2190 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Big Sky was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1332 yachts that were sold in 2021. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show , Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Big Sky has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2017-6 Australis
Oceana

Dimensions

Overall length 47.85m (156'12")
Beam 8.81m (28'11")
Draught max. 2.51m (8'3")
Gross tonnage 492

Build

Builder Oceanfast
Port Henderson, WA
Country Australia
Year 2010

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Oceanfast
Exterior Oceanfast

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 11
Guest cabins 1 Master, 4 Double
Number of crew 10

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 66,000L (17,435.352g)
Water capacity 13,000L (3,434.236g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 10V 2000 M72 Diesel 900 1207 2
Total 1800 2414

Sales info

The 47.85m Oceanfast motor yacht Big Sky is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Big Sky yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 47.85m Oceanfast motor yacht Big Sky is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Big Sky yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement