Billy Budd II
Ex: Saudade and Billy Bud
For sale
In operation
Length
34.25m
Volume
113 GT
Year
1994
Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY
IYC

Billy Budd II Yacht

Billy Budd II is a sailing yacht with a length of 34.25m. The yacht's builder is Royal Huisman from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Billy Budd II in 1994. The superyacht has a beam of 7.16m, a draft of 3.86m and a volume of 113 GT.

The Billy Budd II, previously named Billy Bud, Saudade, features exterior design by Judel / Vrolijk & co, while her interior was penned by Pieter Beeldsnijder Design, with naval architecture by Judel / Vrolijk & co. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Billy Budd II, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Billy Budd II. The yacht Billy Budd II has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 MTU engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.5 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.5/2500 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 10.5 kn. The yacht carries 14,000 liters of fuel on board, and 1,800 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Billy Budd II superyacht is listed as number 3531st. She is the 29th-largest yacht built by Royal Huisman. The owner of yacht Billy Budd II is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 7 photos of yacht Billy Budd II, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2017.

Billy Budd II is currently for sale at an asking price of with IYC. There are currently 2181 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Billy Budd II was last sold in 2009. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 295 yachts that were sold in 2009. It is not known if yacht Billy Budd II has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Billy Bud
Saudade

Dimensions

Overall length 34.25m (112'4")
Length at waterline 27.34m (89'8")
Beam 7.16m (23'6")
Draught max. 3.86m (12'8")
Gross tonnage 113
Full load displacement 123

Build

Builder Royal Huisman Shipyard BV
Port Vollenhove
Country Netherlands
Year 1994

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 2 Twin cabins
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.5 kn
Speed/range 10.5/2500 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 14,000L (3,698.408g)
Water capacity 1,800L (475.51g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 373 500 1
Total 373 500

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Billy Budd II yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Billy Budd II yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement