Bina
Ex: Kimberly II
In operation
Length
42.65m
Volume
399 GT
Year
2006

Bina Yacht

Bina is a motor yacht with a length of 42.65m. The yacht's builder is Mondomarine from Italy who delivered superyacht Bina in 2006. The superyacht has a beam of 8.5m, a draft of 2.66m and a volume of 399 GT.

The Bina, previously named Kimberly II, features exterior design by Ruggiero srl, while her interior was penned by Ruggiero srl, with naval architecture by Ruggiero srl. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Bina, and she also has accommodation for 10 crew members including the captain of Bina. The yacht Bina has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.0 kn and a top speed of 16.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 79,000 liters of fuel on board, and 21,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Bina superyacht is listed as number 1715th. She is the 10th-largest yacht built by Mondomarine. The owner of yacht Bina is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 20 photos of yacht Bina, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Bina is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2205 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Bina was last sold in 2013. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 426 yachts that were sold in 2013. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show . It is not known if yacht Bina has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Kimberly II

Dimensions

Overall length 42.65m (139'11")
Beam 8.5m (27'11")
Draught max. 2.66m (8'9")
Gross tonnage 399
Full load displacement 395

Build

Builder Mondomarine SpA
Port Savona
Country Italy
Year 2006

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Ruggiero srl
Exterior Ruggiero srl
Interior Ruggiero srl

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Max. charter guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 10

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.5 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range /4500 n/M
Fuel capacity 79,000L (20,869.588g)
Water capacity 21,000L (5,547.612g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508B Diesel 1119 1501 2
Total 2239 3002

Sales info

The 42.65m Mondomarine motor yacht Bina is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Bina yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.65m Mondomarine motor yacht Bina is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Bina yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement