Black Swan of 1899
Ex: Brynhild, Black Swan, Changrilla, and Black Swan
In operation
Length
40.5m
Volume
105 GT
Year
1899

Black Swan of 1899 Yacht

Black Swan of 1899 is a sailing yacht with a length of 40.5m. The yacht's builder is Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Black Swan of 1899 in 1899. The superyacht has a beam of 6.18m, a draft of 4.1m and a volume of 105 GT.

The Black Swan of 1899, previously named Black Swan, Changrilla, Black Swan, Brynhild, features exterior design by Charles E. Nicholson, while her interior was penned by Studio Faggioni Yacht Design, with naval architecture by Charles E. Nicholson. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Black Swan of 1899, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Black Swan of 1899. The yacht Black Swan of 1899 has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 2 General Motors engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 10.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 5,500 liters of fuel on board, and 3,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Black Swan of 1899 superyacht is listed as number 2011th. She is the 12th-largest yacht built by Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard. The owner of yacht Black Swan of 1899 is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Black Swan of 1899, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2002.

Black Swan of 1899 is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Black Swan of 1899 was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 667 yachts that were sold in 2017. It is not known if yacht Black Swan of 1899 has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Black Swan
Changrilla
Black Swan
Brynhild

Dimensions

Overall length 40.5m (132'10")
Length at waterline 25.63m (84'1")
Beam 6.18m (20'3")
Draught max. 4.1m (13'5")
Gross tonnage 105
Full load displacement 130

Build

Builder Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard
Port Gosport
Country United Kingdom
Year 1899

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 2 Twin, 1 Convertible
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.5 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 5,500L (1,452.946g)
Water capacity 3,500L (924.602g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
General Motors 6-71 Diesel 164 220 2
Total 328 440

Sales info

The 40.5m Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard sailing yacht Black Swan of 1899 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Black Swan of 1899 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 40.5m Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard sailing yacht Black Swan of 1899 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Black Swan of 1899 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement