Bleu de Nimes
Ex: Lodestone
For sale
In operation
Length
72.25m
Volume
1,637 GT
Year
1980
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Bleu de Nimes Yacht

Bleu de Nimes is a motor yacht with a length of 72.25m. The yacht's builder is Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Bleu de Nimes in 1980. The superyacht has a beam of 11.4m, a draft of 3.46m and a volume of 1,637 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Lodestone, features exterior design by PentaNed Shipyard Ltd., while her interior was penned by Pier Vittorio Cerruti, with naval architecture by PentaNed Shipyard Ltd.. Up to 28 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Bleu de Nimes, and she also has accommodation for 23 crew members including the captain of Bleu de Nimes. The yacht Bleu de Nimes has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Cummins Inc. engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/20000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 270,000 liters of fuel on board, and 24,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Bleu de Nimes superyacht is listed as number 255th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd. The owner of yacht Bleu de Nimes is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 41 photos of yacht Bleu de Nimes, and she is featured in 10 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020 Italy. Right now more than 13 yachts are under refit in Italy and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10455 refits worldwide.

Bleu de Nimes is currently for sale at an asking price of with Edmiston. There are currently 2075 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Bleu de Nimes was last sold in 1997. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 75 yachts that were sold in 1997. It is not known if yacht Bleu de Nimes has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Lodestone

Dimensions

Overall length 72.25m (237'0")
Original length overall 58.7m (192'7")
Beam 11.4m (37'5")
Draught max. 3.46m (11'4")
Gross tonnage 1637

Build

Builder Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd
Port Wallsend, Northumberland
Country United Kingdom
Year 1980

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 6

Accommodation

Number of guests 28
Max. charter guests 28
Guest cabins 13
Number of crew 23

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/20000 n/M
Fuel capacity 270,000L (71,326.44g)
Water capacity 24,000L (6,340.128g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. KTA50M2 Diesel 1253 1680 2
Total 2506 3360

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Degaussing ship

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Bleu de Nimes yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Bleu de Nimes yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement