Blue C 1
Ex: Blue Clipper, Spirit Of Hennessy, and Blue Clipper
In operation
Length
37.0m
Volume
197 GT
Year
1990

Blue C 1 Yacht

Blue C 1 is a sailing yacht with a length of 37.0m. The yacht's builder is FEAB Marstrandsverken from Sweden who delivered superyacht Blue C 1 in 1990. The superyacht has a beam of 7.4m, a draft of 3.8m and a volume of 197 GT.

The Blue C 1, previously named Blue Clipper, Spirit Of Hennessy, Blue Clipper, features exterior design by FEAB Marstrandsverken. Up to 9 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Blue C 1, and she also has accommodation for 10 crew members including the captain of Blue C 1. The yacht Blue C 1 has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which give her a cruising speed of 8.0 kn and a top speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 8.0 kn. The yacht carries 14,000 liters of fuel on board, and 10,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Blue C 1 superyacht is listed as number 2653rd. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by FEAB Marstrandsverken. The owner of yacht Blue C 1 is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. .

Blue C 1 is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2331 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Blue C 1 was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 566 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht Blue C 1 has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Blue Clipper
Spirit Of Hennessy
Blue Clipper

Dimensions

Overall length 37.0m (121'5")
Length at waterline 27.0m (88'7")
Beam 7.4m (24'3")
Draught max. 3.8m (12'6")
Gross tonnage 197

Build

Builder FEAB Marstrandsverken
Port Marstrand
Country Sweden
Year 1990

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Clipper
Sailing yacht style Classic

Accommodation

Number of guests 9
Number of crew 10

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.0 kn
Cruise speed 8.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 14,000L (3,698.408g)
Water capacity 10,000L (2,641.72g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3208 TA Diesel 235 315 1
Total 235 315

Sales info

The 37.0m FEAB Marstrandsverken sailing yacht Blue C 1 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Blue C 1 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 37.0m FEAB Marstrandsverken sailing yacht Blue C 1 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Blue C 1 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement