Blue Gold
Ex: White Gull
Out of service
Length
50.0m
Volume
374 GT
Year
1986
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹

Blue Gold Yacht

Blue Gold is a sailing yacht with a length of 50.0m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht Blue Gold in 1986. The superyacht has a beam of 9.1m, a draft of 5.5m and a volume of 374 GT.

The motor sailer yacht, previously named White Gull, features exterior design by Laurent Giles Superyacht Architects, with naval architecture by Laurent Giles Superyacht Architects. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Blue Gold The yacht Blue Gold has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 50,000 liters of fuel on board, and 14,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Blue Gold superyacht is listed as number 879th. She is the 53rd-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of yacht Blue Gold is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Blue Gold, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles.

Blue Gold is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2015 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Blue Gold was last sold in 1995. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 58 yachts that were sold in 1995. It is not known if yacht Blue Gold has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
White Gull

Dimensions

Overall length 50.0m (164'1")
Length on deck 48.8m (160'1")
Length at waterline 36.0m (118'1")
Beam 9.1m (29'10")
Draught min. 4.3m (14'1")
Draught max. 5.5m (18'1")
Gross tonnage 374

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1986

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Motor Sailer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Modern

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 5 Staterooms

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 50,000L (13,208.6g)
Water capacity 14,000L (3,698.408g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3412TA Diesel 465 624 2
Total 931 1248

Sales info

The 50.0m Benetti sailing yacht Blue Gold is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Blue Gold yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 50.0m Benetti sailing yacht Blue Gold is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Blue Gold yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement