Blue Jay
Ex: Lake Diamon
For sale
In operation
Length
36.0m
Volume
186 GT
Year
2009
Built by
Tecnomar🇮🇹
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Blue Jay Yacht

Blue Jay is a motor yacht with a length of 36.0m. The yacht's builder is Tecnomar from Italy who delivered superyacht Blue Jay in 2009. The superyacht has a beam of 7.4m, a draft of 1.2m and a volume of 186 GT.

The sport boat yacht, previously named Lake Diamon, features exterior design by Luca Dini Design & Architecture, with naval architecture by Tecnomar. The Tecnomar Velvet 36 yacht Blue Jay has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 32.0 kn and a top speed of 35.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 32.0 kn. The yacht carries 11,100 liters of fuel on board, and 2,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Blue Jay superyacht is listed as number 2991st. She is the 11th-largest yacht built by Tecnomar. The owner of Tecnomar Velvet 36 yacht Blue Jay is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Blue Jay.

Blue Jay is currently for sale at an asking price of with World Yacht Group, Pleamar Nauticos. There are currently 2185 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 2 Tecnomar Velvet 36 yachts for sale in the world and 3 Tecnomar Velvet 36 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Blue Jay was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 823 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht Blue Jay has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Lake Diamon

Dimensions

Overall length 36.0m (118'1")
Beam 7.4m (24'3")
Draught max. 1.2m (3'11")
Gross tonnage 186

Build

Builder Tecnomar
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2009

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Sport Boat
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 1

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 35.0 kn
Cruise speed 32.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 11,100L (2,932.309g)
Water capacity 2,000L (528.344g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 396 TE94 Diesel 2148 2881 2
Total 4297 5762

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Blue Jay yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Blue Jay yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale
Advertisement