SuperYacht Times logo Market intelligence promo small
Market Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Blue Shadow C Yacht

The 50.5m Blue Shadow C yacht (ex: New Horizon C) was built in 1964 by NCA. She features an exterior design by Studio de Jorio and an interior by Studio de Jorio. She cruises at 12.0 kn and reaches a top speed of 16.0 kn. She can sleep up to 12 guests taken care of by a crew of 12.

Previous names

From To Name
New Horizon C
New Horizon III
I Blue Horizon III
Astromar I
Katy II
2003 Blue Shadow

Dimensions

Overall length 50.5m (165'8")
Beam 8.35m (27'5")
Draught max. 2.7m (8'10")
Gross tonnage 436

Build

Port Carrara
Country Italy
Year 1964

Materials

Hull
Steel
Superstructure
Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master cabin, 3 double staterooms, 2 twin staterooms
Number of crew 12

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /6000 n/M
Fuel capacity 106,000L (28,002.232g)
Water capacity 23,000L (6,075.956g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 1007 1350 2
Total 2013 2700

Sales info

For sale
Asking price

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Advertisement

Photos

Blue Shadow C yacht cruising off Monaco
Blue Shadow C yacht at Vieux Port during Film Festival

All NCA yachts (1)