Blue Star
Ex: Contico, Contico of Cayman, and Fortuna
In operation
Length
44.8m
Volume
430 GT
Year
1993

Blue Star Yacht

Blue Star is a motor yacht with a length of 44.8m. The yacht's builder is Keith Marine from United States who delivered superyacht Blue Star in 1993. The superyacht has a beam of 9.14m, a draft of 2.74m and a volume of 430 GT.

The Blue Star, previously named Fortuna, Contico of Cayman, Contico, features exterior design by Fry Associates Inc. - Fryco, while her interior was penned by Donald Starkey Designs, with naval architecture by Fry Associates Inc. - Fryco. Up to 11 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Blue Star, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Blue Star. The yacht Blue Star has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 52,990 liters of fuel on board, and 30,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Blue Star superyacht is listed as number 1481st. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Keith Marine. The owner of yacht Blue Star is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 12 photos of yacht Blue Star, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Blue Star is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1772 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Blue Star was last sold in 2022. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1067 yachts that were sold in 2022. The superyacht was on display at Palm Beach International Boat Show . It is not known if yacht Blue Star has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Fortuna
Contico of Cayman
Contico

Dimensions

Overall length 44.8m (146'12")
Length at waterline 41.15m (135'0")
Beam 9.14m (29'12")
Draught max. 2.74m (8'12")
Gross tonnage 430

Build

Builder Keith Marine
Port Palatka, Florida
Country United States
Year 1993

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 11
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /3500 n/M
Fuel capacity 52,990L (13,998.474g)
Water capacity 30,000L (7,925.16g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508 Diesel 638 855 2
Total 1275 1710

Sales info

The 44.8m Keith Marine motor yacht Blue Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Blue Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 44.8m Keith Marine motor yacht Blue Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Blue Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement