Bombay
Ex: Zazou
In operation
Length
49.8m
Volume
498 GT
Year
2016
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹

Bombay Yacht

Bombay is a motor yacht with a length of 49.8m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht Bombay in 2016. The superyacht has a beam of 9.26m, a draft of 2.7m and a volume of 498 GT.

The Bombay, previously named Zazou, features exterior design by Benetti SpA, with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. The Benetti FB800 series yacht Bombay has a grp hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 15.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 70,000 liters of fuel on board, and 12,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Bombay superyacht is listed as number 957th. She is the 66th-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of Benetti FB800 series yacht Bombay is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 35 photos of yacht Bombay, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles.

Bombay is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2345 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 3 Benetti FB800 series yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Bombay was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 891 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Bombay has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2016-10 2021-9 Zazou

Dimensions

Overall length 49.8m (163'5")
Length at waterline 41.2m (135'2")
Beam 9.26m (30'5")
Draught max. 2.7m (8'10")
Gross tonnage 498

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2016

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Benetti SpA
Exterior Benetti SpA

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.5 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 70,000L (18,492.04g)
Water capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc Diesel 1081 1450 2
Total 2163 2900

Sales info

The 49.8m Benetti motor yacht Bombay is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Bombay yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.8m Benetti motor yacht Bombay is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Bombay yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement