Brave Challenger
Ex: Mercury
In operation
Length
31.4m
Volume
209 GT
Year
1960

Brave Challenger Yacht

Brave Challenger is a motor yacht with a length of 31.4m. The yacht's builder is Vosper Thornycroft from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Brave Challenger in 1960. The superyacht has a beam of 7.32m, a draft of 2.23m and a volume of 209 GT.

The sport boat yacht, previously named Mercury,. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Brave Challenger, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Brave Challenger. The yacht Brave Challenger has a wood hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 3 General Motors engines, which give her a cruising speed of 44.0 kn and a top speed of 60.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 44.0 kn. The yacht carries 26,600 liters of fuel on board, and 2,650 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Brave Challenger superyacht is listed as number 4784th. She is the 10th-largest yacht built by Vosper Thornycroft. The owner of yacht Brave Challenger is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. . Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021 United Kingdom. Right now more than 0 yachts are under refit in United Kingdom and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10346 refits worldwide.

Brave Challenger is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2301 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Brave Challenger was last sold in 1979. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 15 yachts that were sold in 1979. It is not known if yacht Brave Challenger has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Mercury

Dimensions

Overall length 31.4m (103'0")
Length at waterline 27.43m (89'12")
Beam 7.32m (24'0")
Draught max. 2.23m (7'4")
Gross tonnage 209
Full load displacement 114

Build

Builder Vosper Thornycroft
Port Portsmouth
Country United Kingdom
Year 1960

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Sport Boat
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 60.0 kn
Cruise speed 44.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 26,600L (7,026.975g)
Water capacity 2,650L (700.056g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 3

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
General Motors 6V 92 TA Diesel 10156 13619 3
Total 30467 40857

Sales info

The 31.4m Vosper Thornycroft motor yacht Brave Challenger is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Brave Challenger yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 31.4m Vosper Thornycroft motor yacht Brave Challenger is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Brave Challenger yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement