Brazil
Ex: Whirlwind II, Headlines, La Bella, Princess K, Princess H, and Simone
For sale
In operation
Length
44.0m
Volume
361 GT
Year
1993
Built by
Heesen🇳🇱
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY
IYC

Brazil Yacht

Brazil is a motor yacht with a length of 44.0m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Brazil in 1993. The superyacht has a beam of 8.47m, a draft of 2.5m and a volume of 361 GT.

The Brazil, previously named Simone, Princess H, Princess K, La Bella, Headlines, Whirlwind II, features exterior design by The A Group, while her interior was penned by Bonville Associates and Art Line, with naval architecture by Gerhard Gilgenast. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Brazil, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Brazil. The yacht Brazil has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 19.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 61,500 liters of fuel on board, and 7,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Brazil superyacht is listed as number 1544th. She is the 65th-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of yacht Brazil is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 38 photos of yacht Brazil, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022 Netherlands. Right now more than 2 yachts are under refit in Netherlands and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10409 refits worldwide.

Brazil is currently for sale at an asking price of with IYC. There are currently 2197 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Brazil was last sold in 2011. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 336 yachts that were sold in 2011. It is not known if yacht Brazil has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Simone
Princess H
Princess K
La Bella
Headlines
Whirlwind II

Dimensions

Overall length 44.0m (144'4")
Length at waterline 36.15m (118'7")
Original length overall 40.23m (131'12")
Beam 8.47m (27'9")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 361

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 1993

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 19.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 61,500L (16,246.578g)
Water capacity 7,000L (1,849.204g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Waterjet 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 396 TE94 Diesel 1641 2201 2
Total 3283 4402

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Brazil yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Brazil yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement