Bright Star
Ex: Doodle-B-Dinkle VI and Jane E
For sale
In operation
Length
24.32m
Volume
127 GT
Year
2004
Built by
Hatteras🇺🇸
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Bright Star Yacht

Bright Star is a motor yacht with a length of 24.32m. The yacht's builder is Hatteras from United States who delivered superyacht Bright Star in 2004. The superyacht has a beam of 6.28m, a draft of 1.62m and a volume of 127 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Jane E, Doodle-B-Dinkle VI, features exterior design by Hatteras Yachts, with naval architecture by Hatteras Yachts. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Bright Star, and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of Bright Star. The Hatteras 80 yacht Bright Star has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 21.0 kn and a top speed of 24.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 21.0 kn. The yacht carries 8,168 liters of fuel on board, and 1,233 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Bright Star superyacht is listed as number 8584th. She is the 95th-largest yacht built by Hatteras. The owner of Hatteras 80 yacht Bright Star is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Bright Star. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2018.

Bright Star is currently for sale at an asking price of with Grand Banks Yachts. There are currently 2346 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 13 Hatteras 80 yachts for sale in the world and 29 Hatteras 80 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Bright Star was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 809 yachts that were sold in 2019. The superyacht was on display at Miami International Boat Show, Palm Beach International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Bright Star has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Jane E
Doodle-B-Dinkle VI

Dimensions

Overall length 24.32m (79'9")
Length at waterline 20.97m (68'10")
Beam 6.28m (20'7")
Draught max. 1.62m (5'4")
Gross tonnage 127
Full load displacement 86

Build

Builder Hatteras Yachts
Port New Bern, NC
Country United States
Year 2004

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 3
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 24.0 kn
Cruise speed 21.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 8,168L (2,157.757g)
Water capacity 1,233L (325.724g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C30 Diesel 1156 1550 2
Total 2312 3100

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Bright Star yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Bright Star yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale
Advertisement