Britannia Yacht
1/8
Royal yacht Britannia in Sydney
Royal yacht Britannia dining0
Royal yacht Britannia guests
Her Majesty's Yacht Britannia cruising0

Britannia Yacht

m ('" )
  |  1954

Britannia Yacht Overview

About Britannia Yacht

Britannia is a motor yacht with an overall length of m. The yacht's builder is John Brown & Sons from United Kingdom, who launched Britannia in 1954. The superyacht has a beam of m, a draught of m and a volume of GT.


Up to 250 guests can be accommodated on board the superyacht, Britannia, and she also has accommodation for 271 crew members, including the ship's captain. Britannia has a steel hull and a steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Parsons engines, which give her a top speed of kn. The yacht carries litres of fuel on board.


In the world rankings for largest yachts, the superyacht, Britannia, is listed at number 35. She is the largest yacht built by John Brown & Sons. Britannia's owner is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times, we have 8 photos of the yacht, Britannia, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles.


Britannia is not for sale, but there are other yachts for sale in the world at the moment. It is not yet known whether or not Britannia has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Britannia Yacht Sales Info

The 126m John Brown & Sons motor yacht Britannia is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.
Britannia yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. List this yacht for sale

Britannia Yacht Specifications

dimensions

overall length
126.0 m
beam
17.0 m
draught max.
4.6 m
gross tonnage
5,769

build

port
Clydebank
country
United Kingdom
year
1954

material

hull
Steel
superstructure
Steel

design

naval
N/A
exterior
N/A
interior
N/A

vessel details

previous names
HMY Britannia
type
Motor
subTypes
N/A
class
N/A
hull type
Mono Hull
hull configuration
Displacement
number of decks
N/A

accommodation

number of guests
250
number of crew
271
crew cabins
136

performance & capabilities

max. speed
22.8 kn
cruise speed
21.0 kn
speed/range
2400 n/M
fuel capacity
490,000 L
water capacity
195,000 L

propulsion

type
Propellers
count
2

engines

manufacturer
Parsons
model
type
Steam
power
4,474 kW | 6,000 HP
count
2
total power output
8,948 kW | 12,000 HP