Butterfly
Ex: Shooting Star
In operation
Length
38.0m
Volume
251 GT
Year
2011
Built by
Danish🇩🇰

Butterfly Yacht

Butterfly is a motor yacht with a length of 38.0m. The yacht's builder is Danish from Denmark who delivered superyacht Butterfly in 2011. The superyacht has a beam of 7.5m, a draft of 1.45m and a volume of 251 GT.

The sport boat yacht, previously named Shooting Star, features exterior design by Espen Øino International, while her interior was penned by Art Line, with naval architecture by Espen Øino International. Up to 7 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Butterfly, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Butterfly. The yacht Butterfly has a carbon fibre hull and carbon fibre superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 35.0 kn and a top speed of 48.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 35.0 kn. The yacht carries 20,692 liters of fuel on board, and 5,662 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Butterfly superyacht is listed as number 2512th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Danish. The owner of yacht Butterfly is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 10 photos of yacht Butterfly, and she is featured in 17 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2019.

Butterfly is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2197 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Butterfly was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 507 yachts that were sold in 2014. It is not known if yacht Butterfly has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2011 2014-2 Shooting Star

Dimensions

Overall length 38.0m (124'8")
Length at waterline 31.72m (104'1")
Beam 7.5m (24'7")
Draught max. 1.45m (4'9")
Gross tonnage 251
Full load displacement 150

Build

Builder Danish Yachts
Port Skagen
Country Denmark
Year 2011

Materials

Hull Carbon Fibre
Superstructure Carbon Fibre

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
Subtypes Sport Boat
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 7
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 48.0 kn
Cruise speed 35.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 20,692L (5,466.247g)
Water capacity 5,662L (1,495.742g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M93L Diesel 3440 4613 2
Total 6880 9226

Sales info

The 38.0m Danish motor yacht Butterfly is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Butterfly yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 38.0m Danish motor yacht Butterfly is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Butterfly yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement