Calliope
Ex: Status Quo, Princess Sarah, Crowned Eagle, and Playpen
In operation
Length
43.28m
Volume
395 GT
Year
2007
Built by
Richmond🇨🇦

Calliope Yacht

Calliope is a motor yacht with a length of 43.28m. The yacht's builder is Richmond from Canada who delivered superyacht Calliope in 2007. The superyacht has a beam of 8.53m, a draft of 2.29m and a volume of 395 GT.

The Calliope, previously named Playpen, Crowned Eagle, Princess Sarah, Status Quo, features exterior design by Setzer Design Group, while her interior was penned by Pavlik Design Team, with naval architecture by Setzer Design Group. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Calliope, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Calliope. The Richmond Yachts 142 yacht Calliope has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 40,368 liters of fuel on board, and 6,435 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Calliope superyacht is listed as number 1659th. She is the 5th-largest yacht built by Richmond. The owner of Richmond Yachts 142 yacht Calliope is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 45 photos of yacht Calliope, and she is featured in 6 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Calliope is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1768 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 3 Richmond Yachts 142 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Calliope was last sold in 2022. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1069 yachts that were sold in 2022. It is not known if yacht Calliope has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2015-5 2022-5 Playpen
2013-9 2015-5 Crowned Eagle
2008-4-14 2013-9 Princess Sarah
2007 2008-4-14 Status Quo

Dimensions

Overall length 43.28m (141'12")
Length at waterline 38.04m (124'10")
Beam 8.53m (27'12")
Draught min. 2.0m (6'7")
Draught max. 2.29m (7'6")
Gross tonnage 395
Full load displacement 270

Build

Builder Richmond Yachts
Port Richmond
Country Canada
Year 2007

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 8
Crew cabins 4 Crew

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /3000 n/M
Fuel capacity 40,368L (10,664.095g)
Water capacity 6,435L (1,699.947g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C32 Acert Diesel 1342 1800 2
Total 2685 3600

Sales info

The 43.28m Richmond motor yacht Calliope is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Calliope yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 43.28m Richmond motor yacht Calliope is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Calliope yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement