Camellia I
Ex: Suniper, Gavilan, Sovereignty, Kamelia, Camellia Of Japan, Riviera, and Camellia II
In operation
Length
34.0m
Volume
184 GT
Year
1962

Camellia I Yacht

Camellia I is a motor yacht with a length of 34.0m. The yacht's builder is Austin & Pickersgill Ltd. from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Camellia I in 1962. The superyacht has a beam of 6.71m, a draft of 4.3m and a volume of 184 GT.

The Camellia I, previously named Camellia II, Riviera, Camellia Of Japan, Kamelia, Sovereignty, Gavilan, Suniper, features exterior design by Frederick R Parker, with naval architecture by Frederick R Parker. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Camellia I, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of Camellia I. The yacht Camellia I has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Gardner engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 29,000 liters of fuel on board, and 5,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Camellia I superyacht is listed as number 3815th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Austin & Pickersgill Ltd.. The owner of yacht Camellia I is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Camellia I.

Camellia I is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1758 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Camellia I has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Camellia II
Riviera
1990 1995 Camellia Of Japan
1989 1990 Kamelia
1988 1989 Sovereignty
1981 1988 Gavilan
1962 1981 Suniper

Dimensions

Overall length 34.0m (111'7")
Length at waterline 28.8m (94'6")
Beam 6.71m (22'0")
Draught max. 4.3m (14'1")
Gross tonnage 184

Build

Builder Austin & Pickersgill Ltd.
Port Sunderland
Country United Kingdom
Year 1962

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 29,000L (7,660.988g)
Water capacity 5,500L (1,452.946g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Gardner 8L3B Diesel 172 231 2
Total 345 462

Sales info

The 34.0m Austin & Pickersgill Ltd. motor yacht Camellia I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Camellia I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 34.0m Austin & Pickersgill Ltd. motor yacht Camellia I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Camellia I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement