Capricorno
Ex: Hamilton II
In operation
Length
35.65m
Volume
77 GT
Year
2005

Capricorno Yacht

Capricorno is a sailing yacht with a length of 35.65m. The yacht's builder is CNB - Construction Navale Bordeaux from France who delivered superyacht Capricorno in 2005. The superyacht has a beam of 8.05m, a draft of 5.25m and a volume of 77 GT.

The Capricorno , previously named Hamilton II, features exterior design by Philippe Briand Ltd., while her interior was penned by Winch Design, with naval architecture by Philippe Briand Ltd.. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Capricorno , and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Capricorno. The yacht Capricorno has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 MTU engine, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 6,700 liters of fuel on board, and 3,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Capricorno superyacht is listed as number 3086th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by CNB - Construction Navale Bordeaux. The owner of yacht Capricorno is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 11 photos of yacht Capricorno , and she is featured in 6 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2019.

Capricorno is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2197 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Capricorno was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 575 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht Capricorno has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2005 2016-10 Hamilton II

Dimensions

Overall length 35.65m (116'12")
Length at waterline 31.75m (104'2")
Beam 8.05m (26'5")
Draught min. 3.5m (11'6")
Draught max. 5.25m (17'3")
Gross tonnage 77
Full load displacement 120

Build

Builder CNB - Construction Navale Bordeaux
Port Bordeaux
Country France
Year 2005

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Bureau Veritas
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Twin
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range /1750 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 6,700L (1,769.952g)
Water capacity 3,500L (924.602g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 306 410 1
Total 306 410

Sales info

The 35.65m CNB - Construction Navale Bordeaux sailing yacht Capricorno is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Capricorno yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 35.65m CNB - Construction Navale Bordeaux sailing yacht Capricorno is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Capricorno yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement