Caviar
Ex: HMS Popham M2782, HMAS Otter Y299, Achilles I, JB, and Wolf
In operation
Length
35.97m
Volume
199 GT
Year
1955

Caviar Yacht

Caviar is a motor yacht with a length of 35.97m. The yacht's builder is Vosper Thornycroft from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Caviar in 1955. The superyacht has a beam of 6.95m, a draft of 2.13m and a volume of 199 GT.

The conversion yacht, previously named Wolf, JB, Achilles I, HMAS Otter Y299, HMS Popham M2782,. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Caviar, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Caviar. The yacht Caviar has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 2 Detroit Diesel engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 13.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Caviar superyacht is listed as number 2978th. She is the 5th-largest yacht built by Vosper Thornycroft. The owner of yacht Caviar is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. . Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2001.

Caviar is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2346 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Caviar was last sold in 1976. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 10 yachts that were sold in 1976. It is not known if yacht Caviar has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Wolf
JB
Achilles I
1976 HMAS Otter Y299
1966 HMS Popham M2782

Dimensions

Overall length 35.97m (118'0")
Beam 6.95m (22'10")
Draught max. 2.13m (6'12")
Gross tonnage 199

Build

Builder Vosper Thornycroft
Port Portsmouth
Country United Kingdom
Year 1955

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.5 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel 12V 71TI Diesel 1007 1350 2
Total 2013 2700

Sales info

The 35.97m Vosper Thornycroft motor yacht Caviar is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Caviar yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 35.97m Vosper Thornycroft motor yacht Caviar is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Caviar yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement