Cetacea
Ex: Intent, Gillian, Spellbound, Cassiar, Buglar, Limit Bid, Queen of Diamonds, and Alchemy
For sale
In operation
Length
40.51m
Volume
253 GT
Year
1970
Asking price

Cetacea Yacht

Cetacea is a motor yacht with a length of 40.51m. The yacht's builder is Feadship from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Cetacea in 1970. The superyacht has a beam of 7.37m, a draft of 2.44m and a volume of 253 GT.

The Cetacea, previously named Alchemy, Queen of Diamonds, Limit Bid, Buglar, Cassiar, Spellbound, Gillian, Intent, features exterior design by De Voogt Naval Architects, while her interior was penned by Robin Rose & Associates, with naval architecture by De Voogt Naval Architects. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Cetacea, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Cetacea. The yacht Cetacea has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Cetacea superyacht is listed as number 1998th. She is the 156th-largest yacht built by Feadship. The owner of yacht Cetacea is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 13 photos of yacht Cetacea, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Cetacea is currently for sale at an asking price of with Camper & Nicholsons International. There are currently 2071 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Cetacea was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 820 yachts that were sold in 2019. It is not known if yacht Cetacea has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2019-8 Alchemy
2010-2 Queen of Diamonds
Limit Bid
Buglar
Cassiar
Spellbound
Gillian
Intent

Dimensions

Overall length 40.51m (132'11")
Beam 7.37m (24'2")
Draught max. 2.44m (8'0")
Gross tonnage 253

Build

Builder Feadship
Port Kaag
Country Netherlands
Year 1970

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range /4031 n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc D348 TA Diesel 690 925 2
Total 1380 1850

Sales info

Asking price

Cetacea yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
GET IN TOUCH

Cetacea yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement