Chantal
Ex: Criniera d'Oro, Blue Oliver, Piropo, Rampager, Ocean Liberty, Savvy, and Revelation II
In operation
Length
38.74m
Volume
216 GT
Year
1966

Chantal Yacht

Chantal is a motor yacht with a length of 38.74m. The yacht's builder is Global Engineering from South Africa who delivered superyacht Chantal in 1966. The superyacht has a beam of 6.0m, a draft of 2.6m and a volume of 216 GT.

The Chantal, previously named Revelation II, Savvy, Ocean Liberty, Rampager, Piropo, Blue Oliver, Criniera d'Oro, features exterior design by Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard, with naval architecture by Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Chantal, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Chantal. The yacht Chantal has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.5 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.5 kn. The yacht carries 30,038 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Chantal superyacht is listed as number 2301st. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Global Engineering. The owner of yacht Chantal is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Chantal, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

Chantal is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2338 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Chantal was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 819 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht Chantal has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2009-5-15 2018-8-15 Revelation II
Savvy
Ocean Liberty
Rampager
Piropo
Blue Oliver
Criniera d'Oro

Dimensions

Overall length 38.74m (127'1")
Beam 6.0m (19'8")
Draught max. 2.6m (8'6")
Gross tonnage 216

Build

Builder Global Engineering
Port Cape Town
Country South Africa
Year 1966

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4 Staterooms
Number of crew 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.5 kn
Speed/range /3000 n/M
Fuel capacity 30,038L (7,935.199g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc Diesel 403 540 2
Total 805 1080

Sales info

The 38.74m Global Engineering motor yacht Chantal is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Chantal yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 38.74m Global Engineering motor yacht Chantal is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Chantal yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement