Chayka
Ex: Leo Fun and Sirius
In operation
Length
53.7m
Volume
748 GT
Year
2009

Chayka Yacht

Chayka is a motor yacht with a length of 53.7m. The yacht's builder is Turquoise from Turkey who delivered superyacht Chayka in 2009. The superyacht has a beam of 9.4m, a draft of 2.9m and a volume of 748 GT.

The explorer yacht, trawler yacht, previously named Sirius, Leo Fun, features exterior design by Caliari Superyacht Inc., while her interior was penned by J.G. Verges Design, with naval architecture by Turquoise Yachts. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Chayka, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of Chayka. The yacht Chayka has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 13.0/5000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 100,000 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Chayka superyacht is listed as number 732nd. She is the 13th-largest yacht built by Turquoise. The owner of yacht Chayka is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Chayka, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles.

Chayka is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2065 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Chayka was last sold in 2010. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 371 yachts that were sold in 2010. It is not known if yacht Chayka has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Sirius
Leo Fun

Dimensions

Overall length 53.7m (176'2")
Length at waterline 49.12m (161'2")
Beam 9.4m (30'10")
Draught max. 2.9m (9'6")
Gross tonnage 748
Full load displacement 620

Build

Builder Turquoise Yachts
Port Tuzla, Istanbul
Country Turkey
Year 2009

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Explorer, Trawler
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6 Staterooms
Number of crew 11

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range 13.0/5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 100,000L (26,417.2g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B Diesel 1425 1911 2
Total 2850 3822

Sales info

The 53.7m Turquoise motor yacht Chayka is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Chayka yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 53.7m Turquoise motor yacht Chayka is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Chayka yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement