Cheetah Moon
Ex: Luwima, Luwima K, and Le Marriah
In operation
Length
38.4m
Volume
290 GT
Year
1986

Cheetah Moon Yacht

Cheetah Moon is a motor yacht with a length of 38.4m. The yacht's builder is Cantieri Navali Nicolini Srl from Italy who delivered superyacht Cheetah Moon in 1986. The superyacht has a beam of 7.5m, a draft of 3.0m and a volume of 290 GT.

The Cheetah Moon, previously named Le Marriah, Luwima K, Luwima, features exterior design by Cantieri Navali Nicolini Srl, with naval architecture by Cantieri Navali Nicolini Srl. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Cheetah Moon, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of Cheetah Moon. The yacht Cheetah Moon has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 54,500 liters of fuel on board, and 12,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Cheetah Moon superyacht is listed as number 2394th. She is the 4th-largest yacht built by Cantieri Navali Nicolini Srl. The owner of yacht Cheetah Moon is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 8 photos of yacht Cheetah Moon. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Cheetah Moon is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2196 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Cheetah Moon was last sold in 2000. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 139 yachts that were sold in 2000. It is not known if yacht Cheetah Moon has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1997 2000-11 Le Marriah
1986-9 1997 Luwima K
1986-9 Luwima

Dimensions

Overall length 38.4m (125'12")
Beam 7.5m (24'7")
Draught max. 3.0m (9'10")
Gross tonnage 290

Build

Builder Cantieri Navali Nicolini Srl
Port Ancona
Country Italy
Year 1986

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range /3000 n/M
Fuel capacity 54,500L (14,397.374g)
Water capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 396 TB93 Diesel 1462 1961 2
Total 2925 3922

Sales info

The 38.4m Cantieri Navali Nicolini Srl motor yacht Cheetah Moon is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Cheetah Moon yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 38.4m Cantieri Navali Nicolini Srl motor yacht Cheetah Moon is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Cheetah Moon yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement