Chimera
Ex: La Bella, Camille, Xilonen, Kallista, Neninka, and Showtime
For sale
In operation
Length
38.1m
Volume
293 GT
Year
1989
Built by
Broward🇺🇸
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Chimera Yacht

Chimera is a motor yacht with a length of 38.1m. The yacht's builder is Broward from United States who delivered superyacht Chimera in 1989. The superyacht has a beam of 7.32m, a draft of 1.92m and a volume of 293 GT.

The Chimera, previously named Showtime, Neninka, Kallista, Xilonen, Camille, La Bella, features exterior design by Broward Marine, with naval architecture by Broward Marine. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Chimera The yacht Chimera has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Detroit Diesel engines, which give her a cruising speed of 17.0 kn and a top speed of 19.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 17.0/1300 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht carries 38,607 liters of fuel on board, and 4,542 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Chimera superyacht is listed as number 2432nd. She is the 8th-largest yacht built by Broward. The owner of yacht Chimera is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 12 photos of yacht Chimera. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2015.

Chimera is currently for sale at an asking price of with Denison Yachting. There are currently 2310 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Chimera was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 820 yachts that were sold in 2018. The superyacht was on display at Palm Beach International Boat Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show . It is not known if yacht Chimera has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
1998-2 2018-5 Showtime
1993-12 1995-5 Neninka
1989-10 1993-12 Kallista
Xilonen
1995-5 1998-2 Camille
La Bella

Dimensions

Overall length 38.1m (125'0")
Length at waterline 33.83m (110'12")
Beam 7.32m (24'0")
Draught max. 1.92m (6'4")
Gross tonnage 293
Full load displacement 282

Build

Builder Broward Marine
Port Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Country United States
Year 1989

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 19.0 kn
Cruise speed 17.0 kn
Speed/range 17.0/1300 n/M
Fuel capacity 38,607L (10,198.888g)
Water capacity 4,542L (1,199.869g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel 16V 92 TAM Diesel 1044 1400 2
Total 2088 2800

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Chimera yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Chimera yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale
Advertisement