Chirundos
Ex: Star Fish
In operation
Length
49.95m
Volume
498 GT
Year
2016

Chirundos Yacht

Chirundos is a motor yacht with a length of 49.95m. The yacht's builder is McMullen & Wing from New Zealand who delivered superyacht Chirundos in 2016. The superyacht has a beam of 9.3m and a volume of 498 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Star Fish, features exterior design by Gregory C. Marshall Naval Architect Ltd., with naval architecture by Gregory C. Marshall Naval Architect Ltd.. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Chirundos The yacht Chirundos has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines. The yacht has a range of 8.0/9200 n/m nautical miles.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Chirundos superyacht is listed as number 913th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by McMullen & Wing. The owner of yacht Chirundos is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Chirundos, and she is featured in 13 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Chirundos is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2303 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Chirundos was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 505 yachts that were sold in 2014. It is not known if yacht Chirundos has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Star Fish

Dimensions

Overall length 49.95m (163'11")
Beam 9.3m (30'6")
Gross tonnage 498

Build

Builder McMullen & Wing Ltd
Port Auckland
Country New Zealand
Year 2016

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Germanischer Lloyd AG
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6 Staterooms

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range 8.0/9200 n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508B DITA Diesel 783 1050 2
Total 1566 2100

Sales info

The 49.95m McMullen & Wing motor yacht Chirundos is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Chirundos yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.95m McMullen & Wing motor yacht Chirundos is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Chirundos yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement