Columbus
Ex: El Escondo and Columbus of Lymington
For sale
In operation
Length
25.94m
Volume
140 GT
Year
1972
Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Columbus Yacht

The 26m Columbus yacht (ex: Columbus of Lymington) was built in 1972 by Van Voorden . She features an exterior design by J.H.F. Rogers. She cruises at 12 knots and reaches a top speed of 14.0 kn. She can sleep up to 8 guests taken care of by a crew of 4.

Previous names

From To Name
Columbus of Lymington
El Escondo

Dimensions

Overall length 25.94m (85'1")
Beam 5.15m (16'11")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 140

Build

Builder Van Voorden
Country Netherlands
Year 1972

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Naval J.H.F. Rogers
Exterior J.H.F. Rogers

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Motor Sailer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range 7.0/3500 n/M
Fuel capacity 10,000L (2,641.72g)
Water capacity 4,000L (1,056.688g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc Diesel 280 375 2
Total 559 750

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Columbus yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Columbus yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale
Advertisement