Cosmos II
Ex: Cosmos
In operation
Length
32.0m
Volume
130 GT
Year
1987

Cosmos II Yacht

Cosmos II is a motor yacht with a length of 32.0m. The yacht's builder is Lloyds Ships from Australia who delivered superyacht Cosmos II in 1987. The superyacht has a beam of 7.5m, a draft of 2.2m and a volume of 130 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Cosmos, features exterior design by Fratelli Benetti, with naval architecture by Lloyds Ships. Up to 7 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Cosmos II, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Cosmos II. The yacht Cosmos II has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 22,850 liters of fuel on board, and 10,450 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Cosmos II superyacht is listed as number 4662nd. She is the 16th-largest yacht built by Lloyds Ships. The owner of yacht Cosmos II is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Cosmos II. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2012 Australia. Right now more than 0 yachts are under refit in Australia and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10453 refits worldwide.

Cosmos II is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Cosmos II was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 820 yachts that were sold in 2019. It is not known if yacht Cosmos II has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Cosmos

Dimensions

Overall length 32.0m (104'12")
Original length overall 27.4m (89'11")
Beam 7.5m (24'7")
Draught max. 2.2m (7'3")
Gross tonnage 130

Build

Builder Lloyds Ships
Port Brisbane
Country Australia
Year 1987

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 7
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 22,850L (6,036.33g)
Water capacity 10,450L (2,760.597g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 641 860 2
Total 1283 1720

Sales info

The 32.0m Lloyds Ships motor yacht Cosmos II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Cosmos II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 32.0m Lloyds Ships motor yacht Cosmos II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Cosmos II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement