Crocus
Ex: VK_1
In build
Length
42.1m
Volume
424 GT
Year
2021

Crocus Yacht

Crocus is a motor yacht with a length of 42.1m. The yacht's builder is Altinova Tersaneleri from Turkey who delivered superyacht Crocus in 2021. The superyacht has a beam of 8.67m, a draft of 1.98m and a volume of 424 GT.

The Crocus, previously named VK_1, features exterior design by Vulkan Shipyard S.L. and Hot Lab, while her interior was penned by Hot Lab, with naval architecture by Vulkan Shipyard S.L.. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Crocus, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Crocus. The yacht Crocus has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 17.0 kn and a top speed of 21.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/4000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht carries 56,000 liters of fuel on board, and 10,900 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Crocus superyacht is listed as number 1721st. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Altinova Tersaneleri. The owner of yacht Crocus is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Crocus, and she is featured in 6 yacht news articles.

Crocus is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Crocus was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 803 yachts that were sold in 2019. It is not known if yacht Crocus has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
VK_1

Dimensions

Overall length 42.1m (138'1")
Length at waterline 36.5m (119'9")
Beam 8.67m (28'5")
Draught max. 1.98m (6'6")
Gross tonnage 424
Full load displacement 258

Build

Builder Altinova Tersaneleri Imalat
Port Altinova, Yalova
Country Turkey
Year 2021

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Exterior Vulkan Shipyard S.L.
Naval Vulkan Shipyard S.L.
Exterior Hot Lab
Interior Hot Lab

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 21.0 kn
Cruise speed 17.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 56,000L (14,793.632g)
Water capacity 10,900L (2,879.475g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M93 Diesel 1790 2400 2
Total 3579 4800

Sales info

The 42.1m Altinova Tersaneleri motor yacht Crocus is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Crocus yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.1m Altinova Tersaneleri motor yacht Crocus is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Crocus yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement