Curiosity
Ex: Al Hadja, Princess Kim, and Il Cigno
In operation
Length
41.65m
Volume
316 GT
Year
1985

Curiosity Yacht

Curiosity is a motor yacht with a length of 41.65m. The yacht's builder is Cantieri Navali Nicolini Srl from Italy who delivered superyacht Curiosity in 1985. The superyacht has a beam of 7.54m, a draft of 2.5m and a volume of 316 GT.

The Curiosity, previously named Il Cigno, Princess Kim, Al Hadja, features exterior design by Cantieri Navali Nicolini Srl, while her interior was penned by George Doan, with naval architecture by Cantieri Navali Nicolini Srl. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Curiosity, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Curiosity. The yacht Curiosity has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 11.0/3000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 62,000 liters of fuel on board, and 12,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Curiosity superyacht is listed as number 1817th. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Cantieri Navali Nicolini Srl. The owner of yacht Curiosity is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 35 photos of yacht Curiosity, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Curiosity is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2331 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Curiosity was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 846 yachts that were sold in 2020. It is not known if yacht Curiosity has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2021-8 Il Cigno
Princess Kim
Al Hadja

Dimensions

Overall length 41.65m (136'8")
Beam 7.54m (24'9")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 316
Net tonnage 94
Full load displacement 250

Build

Builder Cantieri Navali Nicolini Srl
Port Ancona
Country Italy
Year 1985

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master cabin, 2 Double cabins, 2 Twin cabins
Number of crew 8
Crew cabins 1 Captain's cabin, 3 Twin cabins, 1 Single cabin

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range 11.0/3000 n/M
Fuel capacity 62,000L (16,378.664g)
Water capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 396 TB93 Diesel 1570 2105 2
Total 3139 4210

Sales info

The 41.65m Cantieri Navali Nicolini Srl motor yacht Curiosity is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Curiosity yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 41.65m Cantieri Navali Nicolini Srl motor yacht Curiosity is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Curiosity yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement