Dance Smartly
Ex: Shanakee and Nipara
In operation
Length
32.77m
Volume
109 GT
Year
1992

Dance Smartly Yacht

Dance Smartly is a sailing yacht with a length of 32.77m. The yacht's builder is Palmer Johnson from United States who delivered superyacht Dance Smartly in 1992. The superyacht has a beam of 7.25m, a draft of 3.81m and a volume of 109 GT.

The Dance Smartly, previously named Nipara, Shanakee, features exterior design by Ron Holland Design, while her interior was penned by Pieter Beeldsnijder Design, with naval architecture by Ron Holland Design. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Dance Smartly, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Dance Smartly. The yacht Dance Smartly has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 MTU engine, 1 MTU engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 9,515 liters of fuel on board, and 5,958 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Dance Smartly superyacht is listed as number 4143rd. She is the 55th-largest yacht built by Palmer Johnson. The owner of yacht Dance Smartly is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 11 photos of yacht Dance Smartly, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

Dance Smartly is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2330 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Dance Smartly was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 813 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht Dance Smartly has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Nipara
Shanakee

Dimensions

Overall length 32.77m (107'6")
Length at waterline 28.8m (94'6")
Beam 7.25m (23'9")
Draught max. 3.81m (12'6")
Gross tonnage 109

Build

Builder Palmer Johnson Yachts
Port Sturgeon Bay, WI
Country United States
Year 1992

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 9,515L (2,513.597g)
Water capacity 5,958L (1,573.937g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 10V 183 AA91 Diesel 257 345 1
MTU 10V 183 AA91 Diesel 257 345 1
Total 515 690

Sales info

The 32.77m Palmer Johnson sailing yacht Dance Smartly is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Dance Smartly yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 32.77m Palmer Johnson sailing yacht Dance Smartly is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Dance Smartly yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement