Danneskjold
Ex: Liara
Complete loss
Length
32.0m
Volume
87 GT
Year
2009

Danneskjold Yacht

Danneskjold is a sailing yacht with a length of 32.0m. The yacht's builder is Southern Ocean from New Zealand who delivered superyacht Danneskjold in 2009. The superyacht has a beam of 7.0m, a draft of 5.0m and a volume of 87 GT.

The Danneskjold, previously named Liara, features exterior design by Dixon Yacht Design, while her interior was penned by Dixon Yacht Design, with naval architecture by Dixon Yacht Design. Up to 9 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Danneskjold, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Danneskjold. The yacht Danneskjold has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 Cummins Inc. engine, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 4,100 liters of fuel on board, and 2,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Danneskjold superyacht is listed as number 4505th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Southern Ocean. The owner of yacht Danneskjold is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Danneskjold, and she is featured in 17 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021 United States. Right now more than 12 yachts are under refit in United States and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10341 refits worldwide.

Danneskjold is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2303 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Danneskjold was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1307 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Danneskjold has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
Liara

Dimensions

Overall length 32.0m (104'12")
Length on deck 30.0m (98'5")
Length at waterline 27.0m (88'7")
Beam 7.0m (22'12")
Draught min. 3.5m (11'6")
Draught max. 5.0m (16'5")
Gross tonnage 87
Full load displacement 69

Build

Builder Southern Ocean Marine
Port Tauranga
Country New Zealand
Year 2009

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern

Accommodation

Number of guests 9
Guest cabins 3 Double cabins
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2 Crew cabins

Performance & capabilities

Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 4,100L (1,083.105g)
Water capacity 2,000L (528.344g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. Diesel 223 299 1
Total 223 299

Sales info

The 32.0m Southern Ocean sailing yacht Danneskjold is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Danneskjold yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 32.0m Southern Ocean sailing yacht Danneskjold is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Danneskjold yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement