Darwina
Ex: Current Affair and Spielen
In operation
Length
31.5m
Volume
177 GT
Year
1990
Built by
Heesen🇳🇱

Darwina Yacht

Darwina is a motor yacht with a length of 31.5m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Darwina in 1990. The superyacht has a beam of 8.25m, a draft of 1.25m and a volume of 177 GT.

The sport fisherman yacht, previously named Spielen, Current Affair, features exterior design by Gerhard Gilgenast, with naval architecture by Heesen Yachts. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Darwina, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Darwina. The yacht Darwina has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Darwina superyacht is listed as number 4804th. She is the 111th-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of yacht Darwina is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Darwina, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles.

Darwina is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2009 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Darwina has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Spielen
Current Affair

Dimensions

Overall length 31.5m (103'4")
Length at waterline 24.4m (80'1")
Beam 8.25m (27'1")
Draught max. 1.25m (4'1")
Gross tonnage 177

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 1990

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Subtypes Sport Fisherman
Hull type Mono hull yacht

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 2 Double cabins, 2 Twin cabins
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 396 TB93 Diesel 1946 2610 2
Total 3893 5220

Sales info

The 31.5m Heesen motor yacht Darwina is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Darwina yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 31.5m Heesen motor yacht Darwina is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Darwina yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement