DB9
Ex: DB9 and Aura
For sale
In operation
Length
52.3m
Volume
495 GT
Year
2010
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

DB9 Yacht

DB9 is a motor yacht with a length of 52.3m. The yacht's builder is Palmer Johnson from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht DB9 in 2010. The superyacht has a beam of 9.5m, a draft of 2.44m and a volume of 495 GT.

The sport boat yacht, previously named Aura, DB9, features exterior design by Nuvolari Lenard, while her interior was penned by Nuvolari Lenard, with naval architecture by Palmer Johnson Yachts. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht DB9, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of DB9. The Palmer Johnson 170 yacht DB9 has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 24.0 kn and a top speed of 32.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 24.0 kn. The yacht carries 117,348 liters of fuel on board, and 24,984 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, DB9 superyacht is listed as number 954th. She is the 4th-largest yacht built by Palmer Johnson. The owner of Palmer Johnson 170 yacht DB9 is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 24 photos of yacht DB9, and she is featured in 22 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

DB9 is currently for sale at an asking price of €25,000,000 with Yachting Partners International. There are currently 2596 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 3 Palmer Johnson 170 yachts for sale in the world and 3 Palmer Johnson 170 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht DB9 was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 807 yachts that were sold in 2019. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show . It is not known if yacht DB9 has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2018-8 2019-5 Aura
2010-10 2018-8 DB9

Dimensions

Overall length 52.3m (171'7")
Beam 9.5m (31'2")
Draught max. 2.44m (8'0")
Gross tonnage 495

Build

Builder Palmer Johnson Yachts
Port Southampton
Country United Kingdom
Year 2010

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Sport Boat
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5 Staterooms
Number of crew 11
Crew cabins 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 32.5 kn
Cruise speed 24.0 kn
Speed/range /3400 n/M
Fuel capacity 117,348L (31,000.056g)
Water capacity 24,984L (6,600.073g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M93L Diesel 0 0 2
Total 0 0

Sales info

Asking price

DB9 yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
GET IN TOUCH

DB9 yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement