Dede
Ex: Cameleon B, Capricorn, and Ice 5
In operation
Length
42.5m
Volume
434 GT
Year
2002

Dede Yacht

Dede is a motor yacht with a length of 42.5m. The yacht's builder is Turquoise from Turkey who delivered superyacht Dede in 2002. The superyacht has a beam of 8.51m, a draft of 1.8m and a volume of 434 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Ice 5, Capricorn, Cameleon B, features exterior design by Caliari Superyacht Inc., while her interior was penned by J.G. Verges Design, with naval architecture by Hydro Tec S.r.l.. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Dede The yacht Dede has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a top speed of 23.0 kn. The yacht carries 54,000 liters of fuel on board, and 7,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Dede superyacht is listed as number 1711th. She is the 21st-largest yacht built by Turquoise. The owner of yacht Dede is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Dede, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Dede is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2294 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Dede was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 813 yachts that were sold in 2019. It is not known if yacht Dede has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2016-11-8 2020-7 Ice 5
2013-5 2016-11-8 Capricorn
2002 2013-5 Cameleon B

Dimensions

Overall length 42.5m (139'5")
Length at waterline 35.4m (116'2")
Beam 8.51m (27'11")
Draught max. 1.8m (5'11")
Gross tonnage 434

Build

Builder Turquoise Yachts
Port Tuzla, Istanbul
Country Turkey
Year 2002

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 23.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 54,000L (14,265.288g)
Water capacity 7,000L (1,849.204g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 369 TE84 Diesel 1704 2285 2
Total 3408 4570

Sales info

The 42.5m Turquoise motor yacht Dede is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Dede yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.5m Turquoise motor yacht Dede is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Dede yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement