Desamis B
Ex: Nawal-J and Libra Star II
In operation
Length
40.0m
Volume
292 GT
Year
1994
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹

Desamis B Yacht

The 40m Desamis B yacht (ex: Libra Star II) was built in 1994 by Benetti. She features an exterior design by Stefano Natucci and an interior by Terence Disdale. She cruises at 15 knots and reaches a top speed of 17.5 kn. She can sleep up to 11 guests taken care of by a crew of 7.

Previous names

From To Name
1994 1998 Libra Star II
1998 2002 Nawal-J

Dimensions

Overall length 40.0m (131'3")
Beam 7.92m (25'12")
Draught max. 2.69m (8'10")
Gross tonnage 292

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1994

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 11
Max. charter guests 11
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 1 Triple, 1 Single
Number of crew 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.5 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 45,000L (11,887.74g)
Water capacity 8,000L (2,113.376g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 369 TE84 Diesel 1358 1821 2
Total 2716 3642

Sales info

The 40.0m Benetti motor yacht Desamis B is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Desamis B yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 40.0m Benetti motor yacht Desamis B is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Desamis B yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement