Diamond
Ex: Ultima III and Diamond A
In operation
Length
57.3m
Volume
1,049 GT
Year
1998

Diamond Yacht

Diamond is a motor yacht with a length of 57.3m. The yacht's builder is Abeking & Rasmussen from Germany who delivered superyacht Diamond in 1998. The superyacht has a beam of 10.3m, a draft of 3.64m and a volume of 1,049 GT.

The Diamond, previously named Diamond A, Ultima III, features exterior design by Donald Starkey Designs, while her interior was penned by Donald Starkey Designs, with naval architecture by Abeking & Rasmussen. Up to 18 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Diamond, and she also has accommodation for 14 crew members including the captain of Diamond. The yacht Diamond has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.5 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 15.5 kn. The yacht carries 167,000 liters of fuel on board, and 32,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Diamond superyacht is listed as number 562nd. She is the 19th-largest yacht built by Abeking & Rasmussen. The owner of yacht Diamond is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 33 photos of yacht Diamond, and she is featured in 9 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Diamond is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2073 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Diamond was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 668 yachts that were sold in 2017. It is not known if yacht Diamond has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2010-7 2018-3 Diamond A
1998-7 2010-7 Ultima III

Dimensions

Overall length 57.3m (187'12")
Length at waterline 50.2m (164'8")
Beam 10.3m (33'10")
Draught max. 3.64m (11'11")
Gross tonnage 1049

Build

Builder Abeking & Rasmussen
Port Lemwerder
Country Germany
Year 1998

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 18
Number of crew 14

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.5 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 167,000L (44,116.724g)
Water capacity 32,000L (8,453.504g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3516TA Diesel 1421 1905 2
Total 2841 3810

Sales info

The 57.3m Abeking & Rasmussen motor yacht Diamond is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Diamond yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 57.3m Abeking & Rasmussen motor yacht Diamond is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Diamond yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement