SuperYacht Times logo Yachting intelligence promo small
Yachting Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Dione Sun Yacht

The 32m Dione Sun yacht (ex: Independence 2) was built in 1993 by Broward. She features an exterior design by Broward and an interior by Marc Michaels Interior Design Inc.. She cruises at 16 knots and reaches a top speed of 20.0 kn. She can sleep up to 8 guests taken care of by a crew of 4.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
2016-4 Independence 2
Sea Bird II
Daybreak of Cayman
Daybreak

Dimensions

Overall length 32.2m (105'8")
Beam 7.0m (22'12")
Draught max. 1.8m (5'11")
Gross tonnage 180

Build

Port Fort Lauderdale
Country United States
Year 1993

Materials

Hull
Aluminium
Superstructure
Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Owner, 1 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 20.0 kn
Cruise speed 16.0 kn
Speed/range /1200 n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel 12V92TA Diesel 0 0 2
Total 0 0

Sales info

The 32.2m Broward motor yacht Dione Sun is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Dione Sun yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 32.2m Broward motor yacht Dione Sun is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Dione Sun yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale
Advertisement

All Broward yachts (65)

Broward yachts for sale (50)