Discovery
Ex: Neptunus Rey, Piscator, Sir Garnet, and Syringa
For sale
In operation
Length
30.48m
Volume
180 GT
Year
1962
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Discovery Yacht

Discovery is a motor yacht with a length of 30.48m. The yacht's builder is Skaalurens Skibsbyggeri from Norway who delivered superyacht Discovery in 1962. The superyacht has a beam of 6.4m, a draft of 3.4m and a volume of 180 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Syringa, Sir Garnet, Piscator, Neptunus Rey, features exterior design by Jonathan Quinn Barnett Ltd, while her interior was penned by Jonathan Quinn Barnett Ltd, with naval architecture by Skaalurens Skibsbyggeri. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Discovery, and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of Discovery. The yacht Discovery has a steel hull and steel, aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Enterprise engine, which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 9.0 kn. The yacht carries 41,635 liters of fuel on board, and 6,435 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Discovery superyacht is listed as number 5261st. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Skaalurens Skibsbyggeri. The owner of yacht Discovery is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. .

Discovery is currently for sale at an asking price of with United Yacht Sales. There are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Discovery has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Syringa
Sir Garnet
Piscator
Neptunus Rey

Dimensions

Overall length 30.48m (100'0")
Beam 6.4m (20'12")
Draught max. 3.4m (11'2")
Gross tonnage 180

Build

Builder Skaalurens Skibsbyggeri
Port Rosendal
Country Norway
Year 1962

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel, Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 3
Crew cabins 2 Cabins

Performance & capabilities

Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 41,635L (10,998.801g)
Water capacity 6,435L (1,699.947g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Enterprise DMG 6 Diesel 298 400 1
Total 298 400

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Discovery yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Discovery yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale
Advertisement