Discovery I
Ex: Free Enterprise
In operation
Length
37.2m
Volume
190 GT
Year
1982

Discovery I Yacht

Discovery I is a sailing yacht with a length of 37.2m. The yacht's builder is Sutton Boat Works from United States who delivered superyacht Discovery I in 1982. The superyacht has a beam of 7.32m, a draft of 4.05m and a volume of 190 GT.

The Discovery I, previously named Free Enterprise,. Up to 20 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Discovery I, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Discovery I. The yacht Discovery I has a steel hull. She is powered by , which give her a cruising speed of 8.0 kn and a top speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 8.0 kn. The yacht carries 22,710 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Discovery I superyacht is listed as number 2588th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Sutton Boat Works. The owner of yacht Discovery I is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. .

Discovery I is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2316 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Discovery I has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Free Enterprise

Dimensions

Overall length 37.2m (122'1")
Length on deck 30.48m (100'0")
Beam 7.32m (24'0")
Draught max. 4.05m (13'3")
Gross tonnage 190

Build

Builder Sutton Boat Works
Port Tarpon Springs FL
Country United States
Year 1982

Materials

Hull Steel

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 20
Number of crew 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.0 kn
Cruise speed 8.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 22,710L (5,999.346g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
333 447 2
Total 667 894

Sales info

The 37.2m Sutton Boat Works sailing yacht Discovery I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Discovery I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 37.2m Sutton Boat Works sailing yacht Discovery I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Discovery I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement