Dorothea III
Ex: Marco Polo
For sale
In operation
Length
45.0m
Volume
473 GT
Year
2007
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Dorothea III Yacht

Dorothea III is a motor yacht with a length of 45.0m. The yacht's builder is Cheoy Lee from China who delivered superyacht Dorothea III in 2007. The superyacht has a beam of 9.2m, a draft of 2.8m and a volume of 473 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Marco Polo, features exterior design by Ron Holland Design, while her interior was penned by KCA International Interior Architects, with naval architecture by Ron Holland Design. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Dorothea III, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Dorothea III. The yacht Dorothea III has a steel hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 14.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 61,000 liters of fuel on board, and 14,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Dorothea III superyacht is listed as number 1420th. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Cheoy Lee. The owner of yacht Dorothea III is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 33 photos of yacht Dorothea III, and she is featured in 12 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Dorothea III is currently for sale at an asking price of with Merle Wood & Associates, Inc.. There are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Dorothea III was last sold in 2011. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 337 yachts that were sold in 2011. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show , Palm Beach International Boat Show . It is not known if yacht Dorothea III has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Marco Polo

Dimensions

Overall length 45.0m (147'8")
Length at waterline 42.0m (137'10")
Beam 9.2m (30'2")
Draught max. 2.8m (9'2")
Gross tonnage 473
Full load displacement 420

Build

Builder Cheoy Lee
Port Doumen
Country China
Year 2007

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 9
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.5 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range /3300 n/M
Fuel capacity 61,000L (16,114.492g)
Water capacity 14,000L (3,698.408g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B Diesel 1454 1950 1
Total 1454 1950

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Dorothea III yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Dorothea III yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement