Drumbeat
Ex: Salperton
In operation
Length
53.0m
Volume
374 GT
Year
2002
Built by
Alloy🇳🇿

Drumbeat Yacht

Drumbeat is a sailing yacht with a length of 53.0m. The yacht's builder is Alloy from New Zealand who delivered superyacht Drumbeat in 2002. The superyacht has a beam of 10.35m, a draft of 4.85m and a volume of 374 GT.

The Drumbeat, previously named Salperton, features exterior design by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd., while her interior was penned by Alloy Yachts, with naval architecture by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd.. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Drumbeat, and she also has accommodation for 10 crew members including the captain of Drumbeat. The yacht Drumbeat has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 49,200 liters of fuel on board, and 10,600 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Drumbeat superyacht is listed as number 753rd. She is the 5th-largest yacht built by Alloy. The owner of yacht Drumbeat is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 38 photos of yacht Drumbeat, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Drumbeat is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Drumbeat was last sold in 2007. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 477 yachts that were sold in 2007. It is not known if yacht Drumbeat has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Salperton

Dimensions

Overall length 53.0m (173'11")
Length at waterline 44.62m (146'5")
Beam 10.35m (33'11")
Draught max. 4.85m (15'11")
Gross tonnage 374
Full load displacement 374

Build

Builder Alloy Yachts
Port Aukland
Country New Zealand
Year 2002

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 10
Crew cabins 6 Cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range /8000 n/M
Sail area 1139m2
Fuel capacity 49,200L (12,997.262g)
Water capacity 10,600L (2,800.223g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3412E Diesel 1044 1400 1
Total 1044 1400

Sales info

The 53.0m Alloy sailing yacht Drumbeat is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Drumbeat yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 53.0m Alloy sailing yacht Drumbeat is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Drumbeat yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement