DSSV Pressure Drop
Ex: USNS Indomitable (T-AGOS-7), NOAAS McArthur II (R 330), and Ocean Rover
For sale
In operation
Length
68.28m
Volume
1,914 GT
Year
1985
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

DSSV Pressure Drop Yacht

DSSV Pressure Drop is a motor yacht with a length of 68.28m. The yacht's builder is Tacoma Boat Building Co from United States who delivered superyacht DSSV Pressure Drop in 1985. The superyacht has a beam of 13.11m, a draft of 5.0m and a volume of 1,914 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Ocean Rover, NOAAS McArthur II (R 330), USNS Indomitable (T-AGOS-7), features exterior design by Tacoma Boat Building Co, with naval architecture by Tacoma Boat Building Co. Up to 49 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht DSSV Pressure Drop, and she also has accommodation for 18 crew members including the captain of DSSV Pressure Drop. The yacht DSSV Pressure Drop has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 4 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 9.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, DSSV Pressure Drop superyacht is listed as number 293rd. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Tacoma Boat Building Co. The owner of yacht DSSV Pressure Drop is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 13 photos of yacht DSSV Pressure Drop. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2019.

DSSV Pressure Drop is currently for sale at an asking price of with EYOS Expeditions Ltd. There are currently 2346 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht DSSV Pressure Drop was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 662 yachts that were sold in 2017. It is not known if yacht DSSV Pressure Drop has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Ocean Rover
2003-5-20 2014-6-18 NOAAS McArthur II (R 330)
1985-12-1 2002-12-2 USNS Indomitable (T-AGOS-7)

Dimensions

Overall length 68.28m (224'0")
Beam 13.11m (43'0")
Draught max. 5.0m (16'5")
Gross tonnage 1914
Net tonnage 750

Build

Builder Tacoma Boat Building Co
Port Tacoma WA
Country United States
Year 1985

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 49
Guest cabins 26
Number of crew 18

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range /15000 n/M

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 4

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc Diesel 634 850 4
Total 2535 3400

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

DSSV Pressure Drop yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

DSSV Pressure Drop yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale
Advertisement