Dubai Shadow
Ex: Umitaka Maru and Australis Mentor
In operation
Length
79.0m
Volume
1,828 GT
Year
1973

Dubai Shadow Yacht

Dubai Shadow is a motor yacht with a length of 79.0m. The yacht's builder is Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. from Japan who delivered superyacht Dubai Shadow in 1973. The superyacht has a beam of 12.4m, a draft of 5.35m and a volume of 1,828 GT.

The conversion yacht, support yacht yacht, previously named Australis Mentor, Umitaka Maru, features exterior design by Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd., with naval architecture by Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.. Up to 32 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Dubai Shadow, and she also has accommodation for 59 crew members including the captain of Dubai Shadow. The yacht Dubai Shadow has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Daihatsu engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.5 kn and a top speed of 15.5 kn. The yacht has a range of 13.5/6250 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 13.5 kn. The yacht carries 449,000 liters of fuel on board, and 139,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Dubai Shadow superyacht is listed as number 184th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.. The owner of yacht Dubai Shadow is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Dubai Shadow, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2006.

Dubai Shadow is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1784 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Dubai Shadow was last sold in 2006. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 378 yachts that were sold in 2006. It is not known if yacht Dubai Shadow has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Australis Mentor
Umitaka Maru

Dimensions

Overall length 79.0m (259'2")
Beam 12.4m (40'8")
Draught max. 5.35m (17'7")
Gross tonnage 1828
Full load displacement 2888

Build

Builder Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.
Port Osaka
Country Japan
Year 1973

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Conversion, Support Yacht
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 32
Guest cabins 16 Guest Cabins
Number of crew 59
Crew cabins 7 Officers Cabins, 5 Crew Cabins, 16 Staff Cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.5 kn
Cruise speed 13.5 kn
Speed/range 13.5/6250 n/M
Fuel capacity 449,000L (118,613.228g)
Water capacity 139,000L (36,719.908g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Daihatsu Diesel 2386 3200 2
Total 4772 6400

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

The 79.0m Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. motor yacht Dubai Shadow is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Dubai Shadow yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 79.0m Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. motor yacht Dubai Shadow is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Dubai Shadow yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement