Early Purple II
Ex: Southern Flyer and Lady Thalima
In operation
Length
28.4m
Volume
- GT
Year
2001

Early Purple II Yacht

Early Purple II is a sailing yacht with a length of 28.4m. The yacht's builder is Southern Wind from South Africa who delivered superyacht Early Purple II in 2001. The superyacht has a beam of 6.8m, a draft of 3.5m.

The Early Purple II, previously named Lady Thalima, Southern Flyer, features exterior design by Nauta Yachts S.r.l., while her interior was penned by Nauta Yachts S.r.l., with naval architecture by Farr Yacht Design. Up to 9 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Early Purple II, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Early Purple II. The yacht Early Purple II has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 Lugger engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.5 kn. The yacht carries 4,000 liters of fuel on board, and 2,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Early Purple II superyacht is listed as number 6385th. She is the 34th-largest yacht built by Southern Wind. The owner of yacht Early Purple II is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 10 photos of yacht Early Purple II, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles.

Early Purple II is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1998 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Early Purple II was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 824 yachts that were sold in 2019. The superyacht was on display at Palma Superyacht Show. It is not known if yacht Early Purple II has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Lady Thalima
Southern Flyer

Dimensions

Overall length 28.4m (93'2")
Length at waterline 22.88m (75'1")
Beam 6.8m (22'4")
Draught max. 3.5m (11'6")

Build

Builder Southern Wind
Port Cape Town
Country South Africa
Year 2001

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 9
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 1 Triple
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Cruise speed 10.5 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 4,000L (1,056.688g)
Water capacity 2,500L (660.43g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Lugger L6108A2 Diesel 276 370 1
Total 276 370

Sales info

The 28.4m Southern Wind sailing yacht Early Purple II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Early Purple II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 28.4m Southern Wind sailing yacht Early Purple II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Early Purple II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement