Edison
Ex: Hawkeye III, Swan Song, Lia Fail, D&D, and Serenity II
For sale
In operation
Length
28.96m
Volume
192 GT
Year
1989
Built by
Admiral🇺🇸
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Edison Yacht

Edison is a motor yacht with a length of 28.96m. The yacht's builder is Admiral from United States who delivered superyacht Edison in 1989. The superyacht has a beam of 7.16m, a draft of 1.83m and a volume of 192 GT.

The Edison, previously named Serenity II, D&D, Lia Fail, Swan Song, Hawkeye III,. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Edison, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Edison. The yacht Edison has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.0/5000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 22,712 liters of fuel on board, and 5,640 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Edison superyacht is listed as number 6068th. She is the 4th-largest yacht built by Admiral. The owner of yacht Edison is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 20 photos of yacht Edison, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Edison is currently for sale at an asking price of with Northrop and Johnson. There are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Edison was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 668 yachts that were sold in 2017. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Edison has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
Serenity II
D&D
Lia Fail
Swan Song
Hawkeye III

Dimensions

Overall length 28.96m (95'0")
Length at waterline 24.32m (79'9")
Beam 7.16m (23'6")
Draught max. 1.83m (6'0")
Gross tonnage 192
Full load displacement 128

Build

Builder Admiral Marine Works
Port Port Townsend, WA
Country United States
Year 1989

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 8
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range 10.0/5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 22,712L (5,999.874g)
Water capacity 5,640L (1,489.93g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3406B Diesel 403 540 2
Total 805 1080

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Edison yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Edison yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement