Eileen II
Ex: Albyn, Gialesa, and Galashiel
In operation
Length
28.0m
Volume
48 GT
Year
1934

Eileen II Yacht

Eileen II is a sailing yacht with a length of 28.0m. The yacht's builder is Alexander Stephens & Son from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Eileen II in 1934. The superyacht has a beam of 5.3m, a draft of 3.45m and a volume of 48 GT.

The Eileen II, previously named Galashiel, Gialesa, Albyn, features exterior design by A. Mylne & Co, with naval architecture by A. Mylne & Co. Up to 7 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Eileen II, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Eileen II. The yacht Eileen II has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 9.0/500 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 9.0 kn. The yacht carries 2,200 liters of fuel on board, and 2,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Eileen II superyacht is listed as number 6589th. She is the 4th-largest yacht built by Alexander Stephens & Son. The owner of yacht Eileen II is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 16 photos of yacht Eileen II. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2016.

Eileen II is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2190 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Eileen II has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Galashiel
Gialesa
Albyn

Dimensions

Overall length 28.0m (91'10")
Length on deck 25.0m (82'0")
Length at waterline 18.5m (60'8")
Beam 5.3m (17'5")
Draught max. 3.45m (11'4")
Gross tonnage 48
Full load displacement 79

Build

Builder Alexander Stephens & Son
Port Glasgow
Country United Kingdom
Year 1934

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Design

Naval A. Mylne & Co
Exterior A. Mylne & Co

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 7
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 1 Twin, 1 Single
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2 Cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range 9.0/500 n/M
Sail area 300m2
Fuel capacity 2,200L (581.178g)
Water capacity 2,000L (528.344g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc Diesel 212 284 1
Total 212 284

Sales info

The 28.0m Alexander Stephens & Son sailing yacht Eileen II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Eileen II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 28.0m Alexander Stephens & Son sailing yacht Eileen II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Eileen II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement