El Boughaz I
Ex: Black Douglas, PY 45, Te Quest, and Aquarius W
In operation
Length
53.3m
Volume
363 GT
Year
1930

El Boughaz I Yacht

El Boughaz I is a sailing yacht with a length of 53.3m. The yacht's builder is Bath Iron Works from United States who delivered superyacht El Boughaz I in 1930. The superyacht has a beam of 9.75m, a draft of 3.8m and a volume of 363 GT.

The El Boughaz I, previously named Aquarius W, Te Quest, PY 45, Black Douglas, features exterior design by Gielow & Orr, while her interior was penned by John Munford Design, with naval architecture by Gielow & Orr. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht El Boughaz I, and she also has accommodation for 10 crew members including the captain of El Boughaz I. The yacht El Boughaz I has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Volvo Penta engines, which give her a cruising speed of 8.0 kn and a top speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 8.0 kn. The yacht carries 48,000 liters of fuel on board, and 40,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, El Boughaz I superyacht is listed as number 732nd. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Bath Iron Works. The owner of yacht El Boughaz I is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht El Boughaz I.

El Boughaz I is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2312 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht El Boughaz I was last sold in 2006. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 372 yachts that were sold in 2006. It is not known if yacht El Boughaz I has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1982 2006-1 Aquarius W
1972 1982 Te Quest
1943-4-19 1972 PY 45
1930-6 1943-4-19 Black Douglas

Dimensions

Overall length 53.3m (174'10")
Original length overall 41.0m (134'6")
Beam 9.75m (31'12")
Draught max. 3.8m (12'6")
Gross tonnage 363

Build

Builder Bath Iron Works
Port Bath, ME
Country United States
Year 1930

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 10

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 8.0 kn
Speed/range /6000 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 48,000L (12,680.256g)
Water capacity 40,000L (10,566.88g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Volvo Penta Diesel 268 359 2
Total 535 718

Sales info

The 53.3m Bath Iron Works sailing yacht El Boughaz I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

El Boughaz I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 53.3m Bath Iron Works sailing yacht El Boughaz I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

El Boughaz I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement