El Mahrousa
Ex: Mahroussa and El Horreya
In operation
Length
145.72m
Volume
4,561 GT
Year
1865

El Mahrousa Yacht

El Mahrousa is a motor yacht with a length of 145.72m. The yacht's builder is Samuda Bros. from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht El Mahrousa in 1865. The superyacht has a beam of 13.0m, a draft of 5.3m and a volume of 4,561 GT.

The El Mahrousa, previously named El Horreya, Mahroussa, features exterior design by Oliver Lang, with naval architecture by Oliver Lang. Up to 160 crew members including the captain of El Mahrousa are accommodated on board the superyacht El Mahrousa, The yacht El Mahrousa has a steel hull. She is powered by 3 Parsons engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, El Mahrousa superyacht is listed as number 12th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Samuda Bros.. The owner of yacht El Mahrousa is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht El Mahrousa, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles.

El Mahrousa is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht El Mahrousa was last sold in 1863. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1 yachts that were sold in 1863. It is not known if yacht El Mahrousa has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
El Horreya
Mahroussa

Dimensions

Overall length 145.72m (478'1")
Beam 13.0m (42'8")
Draught max. 5.3m (17'5")
Gross tonnage 4561
Full load displacement 3762

Build

Builder Samuda Bros.
Port London
Country United Kingdom
Year 1865

Materials

Hull Steel

Design

Naval Oliver Lang
Exterior Oliver Lang

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of crew 160

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 3

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Parsons Steam 773 1037 3
Total 2320 3111

Sales info

The 145.72m Samuda Bros. motor yacht El Mahrousa is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

El Mahrousa yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 145.72m Samuda Bros. motor yacht El Mahrousa is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

El Mahrousa yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement