Epicurus I
Ex: China Grove II
In operation
Length
26.5m
Volume
- GT
Year
2001

Epicurus I Yacht

Epicurus I is a sailing yacht with a length of 26.5m. The yacht's builder is BoatSpeed Performance Sailcraft from New Zealand who delivered superyacht Epicurus I in 2001. The superyacht has a beam of 6.7m, a draft of 3.3m.

The Epicurus I, previously named China Grove II, features exterior design by Stanyon Marine Consulting, while her interior was penned by Stanyon Marine Consulting, with naval architecture by Stanyon Marine Consulting. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Epicurus I, and she also has accommodation for 2 crew members including the captain of Epicurus I. The yacht Epicurus I has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 Volvo Penta engine. The yacht carries 4,700 liters of fuel on board, and 6,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Epicurus I superyacht is listed as number 7170th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by BoatSpeed Performance Sailcraft. The owner of yacht Epicurus I is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Epicurus I, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2012.

Epicurus I is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Epicurus I was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 811 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht Epicurus I has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2001 2018-4 China Grove II

Dimensions

Overall length 26.5m (86'11")
Length at waterline 23.0m (75'6")
Beam 6.7m (21'12")
Draught max. 3.3m (10'10")

Build

Builder BoatSpeed Performance Sailcraft
Port Tauranga
Country New Zealand
Year 2001

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Bureau Veritas
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 2
Crew cabins 1

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 160m2
Fuel capacity 4,700L (1,241.608g)
Water capacity 6,000L (1,585.032g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Volvo Penta TAMD 71B Diesel 283 380 1
Total 283 380

Sales info

The 26.5m BoatSpeed Performance Sailcraft sailing yacht Epicurus I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Epicurus I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 26.5m BoatSpeed Performance Sailcraft sailing yacht Epicurus I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Epicurus I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement